Sunday, January 31, 2016

Float, Fly, Move


A little reminder for us (re: me) to appreciate uncertainty things that happen in life.
To always allow the universe to surprise you with the things you've never expected before.
To change the ugliness into something beauty.
To let your guard down for a while and just take a risk.
To accept the fact that we can't control every minute of our lives.
To be brave enough to feel dissatisfaction.
To walk on your path without any expectation.
To face the rudeness of new society with a smile.
To shed the tears of joy when you finally get to pass all the struggles.
To heal your wound with laughter, not a bandaid.
To follow your heart's desire and forget about the need to do what other people usually do.
To dream big without thinking about being realistic and the possibilities to make it happen.
To cherish every moment in your life without bother taking pictures of it and posting them on Instagram.
To forgive every mistake you did so you don't have to regret about your past.
To forget about the idea of thinking out of the box.
To be okay even when you're not fine, at least.

And always remember that everything will be great if you just let it be.
Have the courage to stop seeking for something so certain, because the only
Step over your limit, because this world is bigger and beyond your expectation. If you do nothing and just stay at one place, all you're gonna be is just a robot in a shape of a human.


For the first time in my life,
I really want to be a butterfly.

Peace.


#findhappiness

Tuesday, January 19, 2016

Semester Satu

Ni hao!
Sekarang gue lagi libur semester 1, liburnya lumayan lama dari 23 Des-8 Feb nanti. Gue sangat excited untuk liburan, gue sampe bikin list hal apa aja yang mau gue lakuin loh. Sempet juga beberapa kali ngerencanain mau ke luar kota, tapi gagal semua rencananya. Hiks. Padahal udah dari jauh-jauh hari, tapi ternyata libur gue ya gini-gini aja tuh.

Anyway, terlepas dari berbagai rencana yang gagal tersebut. Di liburan ini gue lumayan sibuk ngurusin acara expo kampus yang diadain dari angkatan gue di SMA buat ade kelas yang sekarang kelas 12. Asik sih, kumpul lagi dan ketemu lagi sama temen-temen sma tiap kali ada kumpul atau rapat. Ya seengganya jadi ada kerjaan lah hahaha.

Jadi, sebenernya gue mau cerita tentang semester 1 kemarin. Yap! Alhamdulillah nilai akhirnya sesuailah sama bayangan walaupun ada beberapa di luar dugaan tapi tetep alhamdulillah. Rutinitas gue di semester 1 kemarin cuma bener-bener kuliah doang, gue gak ikut kegiatan lain apapun selain kuliah. Jadi kerjaan gue cuma jadi kupu-kupu doang selama 6 bulan kemaren. Bisa dibilang garing sih, garing banget malah. Kangen juga buat ngejalanin sesuatu diluar bidang akademik, tapi terlalu mager buat ikutannya hahaha. Intinya, gue cukup ansos dikampus. Orang yang gue kenal yang itu-itu doang, mungkin ini side effectnya karena gue gak ikut kepanitiaan apa-apa. Tapi yasudahlah, take it easy ajalah ya. Mungkin di semester ini gue bisa lebih aktif, 6 bulan kemarin gue hitung sebagai masa adaptasi gue sama ritme belajar dan ritme ngampus kok hahaha *ngeyel*.

Terus yang ke dua, karena dikampus gue orangnya cukup ansos. Gue gak punya segudang temen, tapi gue juga gak sendirian bangetlah hahaha. Selama semester kemarin, gue punya beberapa temen akrab di kampus. Salah dua yang paling terakrab dan kemana-mana bareng itu adalah mereka
itu bukan perut kok sans.
Yang kanan ngakunya mirip Shaloom anaknya Wulan Guritno, apakah dia mirip? Coba yang bilang mirip bisa langsung add pathnya aja ya: Mega Zianita. Kalo ada yang mau minta video acara variety show atau drama korea boleh ya langsung add path yang sebelah kiri aja namanya Ditha Lapika, dia punya satu hard-disk nyaris 1terabyte isinya korea-koreaan semua, tapi dia gak geek kok.

Mereka berdua sekelas sama gue, makanya jadi deket. Terus unyu gitudeeeh, pas gue ulangtaun dikasih surprise dan hadiah gitu :3 ciyeee...
ini gue lagi acting niup lilin yang ke 4x, supaya punya foto bagus
ini pas foto surprisenya, yang kanan namanya Syifa. Sahabatku juga, tetapi beda kelas jadi jarang barengan.
ini hadiahnya! Dompet hitam kecil dan secarik surat yang dilipat 3x.
Di ulangtahun gue kemaren, gue gak ngarep apa-apa dari temen dan keluarga. Soalnya pas diultah gue yang ke17, gue ngarep banget buat dikasih kejutan nan mengejutkan tetapi nyatanya tidak sesuai harapan wkwkwk, tapi 3 hari kemudian dikasih kejutan lagi kok yang benerannya dan sukses bikin nangis terharus hiks hiks hiks. Thank you my squad. #squadgoals

Ya itu adalah bagian cerita semester 1 gue dari part sosialnya, nah sekarang mau cerita tentang akademisnya, asik. Yea garing.

Jadi seperti pada postingan gue yang ini, ya rutinitas gue begitu-begitu aja. Tapi beda lagi kalau UTS atau UAS udah di depan mata. Gue orangnya emang masih tradisional banget kalo masalah belajar, gue belum bisa belajar yang maksimal lewat media elektronik kaya laptop hp dan lain sebagainya. Gue harus banget banget banget megang materinya, literally megang pake tangan yaa, jadi gue kalo belajar biasanya bener-bener lewat catetan gue pribadi, fotokopian materi dari temen dan gue pasti banget bakal ngeprint presentasi-presentasi dari dosen. Iya, jadi gue bakal ngeprint banyak banget, dan bakal ngabisin kertas banyak banget. Parah sih, global warming. Tapi berguna kok kertasnya, gak gue langsung buang, tapi gue atur dan gue simpen dimap gitu.
Nah pokoknya biasanya gue bakal ngeprint dan ngumpulin bahan ujiannya tuh dua hari atau sehari sebelum ujian mata kuliah itu berlangsung. Dan gue bakal mulai belajr efektif dari h-2 UTS atau UASnya. Parah sih, jangan ditiru ya wkwk.

Udah sih gitu aja..
salam. Caooooooooooo!

#findhappiness

Sunday, December 20, 2015

7 Days Gratitude Challenge

Nothing can compare that feeling you get when someone shows his or her gratitude of your existence in his or her life. I think everyone should experience that kind of feelings at least once in their lives. It will automatically boost up your mood for the whole day and also will make you feel more confident of yourself, won't it?

Newton said that action = reaction, if you want other people to be thankful for your appearance in their lives, first you must show them that you're so grateful to have them in your life. With what you can show them that they're precious people for you? Some will say, you can just speak up your feelings or maybe you can just buy them gifts. Those are right, but I guess we need to do something more memorable and will make them remember you as well. It doesn't mean you have to do something big or fanciful acts, you can start by simply doing things they probably want you to do all this time, but you never had the chance to do it. For example, if you want to show your gratitude to your parents, maybe you can start by cleaning the house once in a while or maybe buy flower seeds to be planted in your backyard with your mom etc. 

So, in order to greet 2016, here is my small list of 7 Days Gratitude Challenge:

Day 1: Wake up early and cook breakfast for your parents and siblings!
Day 2: Catch up with old friends from high-school years.
Day 3: Give snacks or food with your handwritten notes to your fellow or co-workers.
Day 4: Go to your surroundings who are in need of help, either it's technical help or psychological support. Talk to them about their problems, listen to their stories and encourage them. Show them that they're precious.
Day 5: Make some time to eat sweet treats with your sisters and do sport with your brothers.
Day 6: Have a date with your parents (or your family) for the whole day, spend some quality times with them. Forget your gadget!
Day 7: Smile or even talk to strangers, and tip up your server, also make good feedback about them to their supervisor and or colleagues.



The values from this challenge are to show your consideration about your surroundings and to make them (and yourself) feel happy and realize that there's someone out there who still appreciate their existences and to boost up their confidences. It may be just small deeds but it could make a great impact for others, so do it sincerely! 

Find your happiness within yourself.
#yourhappiness




Inspired by PopSugar.

Tuesday, December 1, 2015

Society #1

Sedih, ngeliat society ternyata kaya gini adanya. Mungkin gue kelamaan nutup mata, dan pura-pura gak tau apa yang sebenernya kejadian, pada akhirnya menjadi seseorang yang begitu naif.
Ada orang yang jelas-jelas lagi butuh pertolongan, butuh teman buat nemenin dia, butuh orang yang mau ngedengerin cerita-ceritanya, kemudian percaya sama dia. Gak kok, bukan berarti kalau seseorang salah kemudian harus tetep kita belain. Tapi di luar sana udah terlalu keras, semuanya berdarah dingin. Gak ada salahnya buat kita menjadi tempat berteduh mereka dari ganasnya dunia luar.
Seolah semua hal yang ada itu kompetisi, yang dimana cara mudah untuk jadi seorang pemenangnya adalah dengan nyakitin orang lain, sekalipun itu orang terdekatnya.
Orang-orang yang lagi sakit hati dan punya masalah sering kali cuma pengen didenger. Dan untuk mendengar bukan suatu hal yang sulit, kan?

Jujur, gue bener-bener sedih ngeliat society yang ternyata kaya gini. Yang bikin lebih sedih lagi adalah gue jadi mulai bertanya-tanya sendiri, apa gue sama aja kaya mereka? Apa gue gak ada bedanya sama mereka yang sifat dan sikapnya gue benci selama ini? 
Gue jadi ragu sama diri gue sendiri.



Hah, siapalah gue buat mikirin perihal kaya gini.

Monday, November 16, 2015

How I Torture Myself

Apa jadinya kalau gue lebih berani untuk step out of my comfort zone?
always assume that it would be an amazing experience and maybe it would be a life-changing journey.
I realized that I've been doing same activities for this past 3 years, yes I also joined OSIS and it's a really unforgettable one year of working together as Manuver but that was it. That was the most enjoyable time in my entire high-school life until now. It was the best decision I made so far, to face my fears of interview and doing the regeneration phase. But, beside that,gue yakin kalau apa yang gue lakuin cuma itu-itu aja, tanpa inovasi yang berpengaruh besar gitu. Bangun pagi, kemudian siap-siap sekolah atau ngampus, lalu pergi sekolah sampe sore, kemudian entah langsung pulang, les lagi atau jalan-jalan sama temen, setelah sampai rumah gue bakal ngerjain tugas atau justru malah nonton How I Met Your Mother dan Friends sampe tengah malem, kemudian tidur dan lalu ulangi lagi di hari berikutnya.

Back in my junior high years, I was a very extrovert person and I wasn't afraid of anything. I mean I just do what I wanted to do, without a really deep thinking about the consequence or any stuff like that. I just treasure whatever I did and took every chance that came to me. And I must say that I regret nothing after I chose to try those new things, in fact, I really enjoy those times and now I'm really happy to tell the stories to other.

It wasn't that hard though; being a lazy person like me. But nowadays, I realized that this is how I torture myself. I know I missed a lot of chances to try new things, to meet new people, to become friends with strangers, and the most important thing; to face my fears. It's wrong, and I know it. But actually I think I buried myself in this kind of situation, where everything is so familiar to me. I also realized that this kind of lifestyle changed me to the person I am now, so afraid of taking chances so afraid of any kind of changes. It's not healthy for myself. Gue terbiasa sama semua hal yang sudah familiar sebelumnya, huek.

Seeing my old fellows study abroad is another thing, at least two friends of mine are now in foreign countries to work on their dreams. Banyak jalan menuju Roma, katanya. And here I also in a progress to achieve my dream with my own way to get things done.
To be honest, I'm dreaming to be living abroad. Either it's Manhattan or Brooklyn, Venice or Japan, New Zealand or South Korea, it doesn't matter because I believe that every place has its own charms. I have traveled to two foreign countries, both for students exchange program and it was so fun!
Gue juga pernah jalan-jalan ke berbagai kota di Indonesia, bukan maksud pamer atau gimana (lagian gak ada yang bisa dipamerin juga), dan gue sangat menikmati setiap perjalanannya.
Apa yang mau gue tegasin di sini adalah, deep down I know I love traveling. I like the idea of moving constantly from one place to another. It's always so exciting.

 So I tried to figure out what is the problem? Why am I so afraid of those things? Why do I imprison my own self? and How can I get out of this situation?
The answer is so obvious; don't be afraid, be brave.
I knew it, but It's so hard when I'm too scared of anything new.

And last night I found my senior's blog, she says; say yes before knowing how.
Boom. That's how I decided to write this post.
It's a simple sentence yet so inspiring at the same time. No wonder she has traveled to many countries in such a young age; one year older than me.

Apa yang gue kebanyakan pikirin adalah gimana gue bakal ngejalanin suatu hal, apa gue bakal komitmen sama hal itu? Apa gue pantas untuk bekerja di bidang itu? Apa gue bakal betah di sana?
Dan pertanyaan-pertanyaan useless lain yang sebenernya sangat tidak perlu buat dikhawatirkan bahkan dipertanyakan. Of course, setiap kita ngelakuin sesuatu pasti ada tanggungjawab yang bakal dibebankan ke kita dan ada konsekuensinya pula. Gue sadar kalo gue terlalu berputar-putar dalam pola pikir gue tentang betapa menakutkannya mengemban tanggungjawab. Jujur, gue orangnya masih egois. Dalam arti egois tentang diri sendiri, kalau gue ngerasa gak cocok dikit ya tinggalin. And I always believe that if I have to work on something, I have to feel the sense of belonging first.
Entah ini egois atau memang berpendirian, but that's me and that's the way I think.

I already have a lot of plans to do in the future, including the plan to start facing my own fears.
I really hope I can find my bright side in the future.
I also hope I can create new exciting memories in the future so that I can stop being a person who lives in her story.

Be sure of yourself first, Def.

gak ada hubungannya sama sepatu roda ya padahal..

~D.